31 July 2014
2014 Art Music Awards - finalists
APRA (Australasian Performing Right Association) and the Australian Music Centre are proud to announce the finalists for the 2014 Art Music Awards. Once again, the hard work by judging panels has produced a strong as well as varied list of finalists, with all the ingredients of an exciting awards night: established names as well as up-and-coming artists, women as well as men, intimate pieces as well as dramatic works requiring big forces and spacious venues, solo works and projects as well as collaborations.
Several mentions on the list of finalists were claimed by Brett Dean (Work of the year: Orchestral; Performance of the Year of Dean's work by MSO/Young), Mary Finsterer (Work of the Year: Instrumental & Orchestral; Performance of the Year of Finsterer's work by SSO/Cottis & Kees Boersma), Andrew Ford (Work of the Year: Instrumental & Vocal), Matthew Hindson (Work of the year: Instrumental; Performance of the Year of Hindson's work by the Elias String Quartet), and Alister Spence (Work of the year: Jazz; Award in Excellence in Jazz).
Some new names to look out for in the future appear on the shortlist for Work of the Year: Vocal, which includes Sandra France's opera From a Black Sky as well as Eve Klein's The Pomegranate Cycle. Lists for the Award for Excellence in Music Education and Award for Excellence by an Individual are also bringing attention to important people who have been achieving big things while working behind the scenes.
The Art Music Awards ceremony will be held, for the first time ever, in Melbourne, on Tuesday 26 August at the Plaza Ballroom (Collins St).
Work of the Year: Instrumental
Mary Finsterer: Aerea, performed by the Monash Art Ensemble
Elliott Gyger: Inferno, performed by Michael Kieran Harvey
Matthew Hindson: String Quartet No. 2, performed by the Elias String Quartet (publisher Hal Leonard Australia Pty Ltd OBO Faber Music Ltd)
Andrew Ford: String Quartet No. 5, performed by the Australian String Quartet
Work of the Year: Orchestral
Nigel Westlake and Lior Attar*: Compassion, performed by the Sydney Symphony Orchestra conducted by Nigel Westlake (* publisher Mushroom Music Pty Ltd)
James Ledger: Golden Years, performed by Margaret Blades and the West Australian Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Otto Tausk
Mary Finsterer: Lake Ice: (Missed Tales No. 1), performed by Kees Boersma and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Jessica Cottis
Brett Dean: The Last Days of Socrates, performed by Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Simone Young, Peter Coleman-Wright, soloist (publisher Hal Leonard Australia OBO Boosey and Hawkes)
Work of the Year: Vocal
Sandra France: From a Black Sky, text by Helen Nourse, performed by the Street, with orchestra and chorus conducted by Dr David Kram
Andrew Ford: Last Words, text by Tim Winton, Dorothy Porter, et al., performed by Jane Sheldon and the Seraphim Trio
Gordon Hamilton: MOON: an Epic Song of Love, text Venero Armanno, performed by The Australian Voices conducted by Gordon Hamilton
Eve Klein: The Pomegranate Cycle, text and performance by Eve Klein
Work of the Year: Jazz
Alister Spence and Myra Melford: Everything Here Is Possible, performed by Alister Spence and Myra Melford
Quentin Angus: Happy, performed by Quentin Angus, Alon Tayar, Bambam Rodriguez and Ari Hoenig
Tilman Robinson: Network of Lines, performed by Tilman Robinson, Peter Knight, Callum G'Froerer, Erkki Veltheim, Judith Hamann, Brett Thompson, Berish Bilander, Sam Zerna and Hugh Harvey
Paul Grabowsky: Tall Tales, performed by Monash Art Ensemble, publisher J Albert & Son Pty Ltd
Performance of the Year
Arcko Symphonic Ensemble (Icy Disintegration by Annie Hsieh)
Elias String Quartet (String Quartet No. 2 by Matthew Hindson)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Simone Young, Peter Coleman-Wright, soloist (The Last Days of Socrates by Brett Dean)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra conducted by Jessica Cottis, soloist Kees Boersma (Lake Ice: Missed Tales No. 1 by Mary Finsterer)
Award for Excellence by an Organisation
Arcko Symphonic Ensemble for 2013 activities
Australian Art Orchestra for touring, community building, recording, creativity and leadership
Chamber Made Opera for commissioning & presenting cutting-edge chamber opera
Frequency Oz for 2013 activities
Award for Excellence by an Individual
Carl Vine for exemplary contribution to Musica Viva Australia in 2013 as Artistic Director, and to the wider arts and cultural industry
Catherine Crock for The Hush Collection, Volumes 1 -13
David Montgomery for AMEB Project
Kim Waldock for contribution to music education in Australia
Award for Excellence in Music Education
Cathy Aggett for new Australian art songs for low voices
Karen Carey for the MLC School Opera House Concert 2013, and a legacy of 25 years of concerts and commissions
Topology for Music Education Program 'Top Up'
West Australian Symphony Orchestra for 2013 education program
Award for Excellence in a Regional Area
Bogong Centre for Sound Culture/Bogong ELECTRIC
Goulburn Regional Conservatorium for The Goulburn Oratorio
Award for Excellence in Experimental Music
Cat Hope for Drawn From Sound
Ensemble Offspring with Oren Ambarchi and Martin Ng for Ligeti Morphed
Eugene Ughetti, Robin Fox and Speak Percussion for Transducer
Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey & the City of Melbourne for 5 Short Blasts
Award for Excellence in Jazz
Alister Spence and Myra Melford for Everything Here Is Possible
Andrea Keller for the creation, release and presentation of three contemporary jazz projects in 2013
Jonathan Zwartz for the recording The Remembering And Forgetting Of The Air
The Street Theatre for Capital Jazz Project - a nine-day midwinter jazz festival.
Further links
Art
Music Awards - AMC Online
Art Music Awards - APRA AMCOS
© Australian Music Centre (2014) — Permission must be obtained from the AMC if you wish to reproduce this article either online or in print.
Subjects discussed by this article:
- Mary Finsterer
- Elliott Gyger
- Matthew Hindson
- Andrew Ford
- Nigel Westlake
- James Ledger
- Brett Dean
- Sandra France
- Gordon Hamilton
- Eve Klein
- Alister Spence
- Quentin Angus
- Tilman Robinson
- Paul Grabowsky
- Annie Hsieh
- Carl Vine
- Cat Hope
- Andrea Keller
- Jonathan Zwartz
- Eugene Ughetti
- Robin Fox
- Tim Humphrey
- Madeleine Flynn
- Ensemble Offspring
- Speak Percussion
- Martin Ng
- Oren Ambarchi
- West Australian Symphony Orchestra
- Cathy Aggett
- Karen Carey
- David Montgomery
- Catherine Crock
- Kim Waldock
- Chamber Made
- Arcko Symphonic Ensemble
- Australian Art Orchestra
- Elias String Quartet
- Kees Boersma
- Sydney Symphony Orchestra
- Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Comments
Be the first to share add your thoughts and opinions in response to this article.
You must login to post a comment.