Seymour Group
This is a stub entry only — it provides links to other resources by and about Seymour Group held in our catalogue.
Works commissioned by Seymour Group
All in good time by Michael Whiticker
Twelve Apostles by Stephen Leek
Love burns by Graeme Koehne and Louis Nowra
Septet, op. 16 by Andrew Schultz
Midnight tulips by Colin Bright
And no birds sing by Brenton Broadstock
The Owl by Nigel Butterley and James MacDonald
Christina's world by Ross Edwards and Dorothy Hewett
Whispers by Andrew Ford and Rodney Hall
Chloe : the hallway scene by Moya Henderson
Song 424/50, op.113 by Eric Gross
Time and time again by Helen Gifford
Eros reclaimed by Stephen Cronin
Kali's laugh by Becky Llewellyn
Invocation to the veiled mysteries by Jennifer Fowler
From quiet places by Kent Farbach
Chamber concerto by Gerald Glynn
Reliquary 1 by Richard David Hames
Silk canons, op. 47b by Andrew Schultz
Divertimento by Edward Primrose
The Rainbow serpent by Brian Howard
Glassbury documents No. 1 for clarinet by Moya Henderson
Night prelude by Paul Stanhope
Matters arising by Paul Sarcich
Works commissioned and written for Seymour Group
On shooting stars by Vincent Plush
Piece for the Seymour group by Caroline Szeto
Garland piece by Michael Hannan
Sonata sopra Sancta Maria ora pro nobis by Andrew Schultz
CDs, Books and Kits featuring Seymour Group
CD: House songs : music for the Seymour Group.
Performance parts: Piece for the Seymour group / C. Szeto.
Sheet music: Piece for the Seymour Group / C. Szeto.
Digital Audio: Matters arising / Paul Sarcich ; performed by Margery Smith, Seymour Group, B'tutta
World premieres given by Seymour Group
In tension : sextet by Elena Kats-Chernin—
Red earth II : for guitar and 6 players by Colin Bright—
Krinio : for violin, flute, clarinet, cello, percussion and piano by Rosemary Austen— 24 May 03 (Tasmanian Conservatorium of Music, Hobart)
bang : for six instrumentalists and electronics on compact disc by Douglas Knehans— 12 Aug 02 (Tasmanian Conservatorium of Music)
Celebration : sextet by Rosemary Austen— 9 Aug 02 (Conservatorium of Tasmania Recital Hall, Hobart)
Iphis : opera for six singers and nine musicians by Elena Kats-Chernin and Richard Toop— 3 Dec 97 (Bangarra Studio, Sydney)
Matters arising : for solo multisaxophonist and three quintets by Paul Sarcich— 13 Sep 97 (Sydney)
Night prelude : for mixed instrumental sextet by Paul Stanhope— 12 Apr 97 (Powerhouse Museum, Sydney)
Empathy : for flute, violin and violoncello by Stephen Benfall— 2 Jul 95 (Sydney)
Sonata sopra Sancta Maria ora pro nobis : soprano with ensemble by Andrew Schultz— 10 Jul 94 (Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Sydney, NSW)
Silk canons, op. 47b : for 2 flutes, 2 bass clarinets, vibraphone and piano by Andrew Schultz— 10 Jul 94 (Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Sydney)
Whispers : music theatre for tenor voice and chamber orchestra by Rodney Hall and Andrew Ford— 30 Aug 90 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney)
Ceremony II : sextet by Roger Smalley— 27 Oct 89 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Theatre Centre, Sydney)
Sacred places (tenor with chamber ensemble) by Andrew Ford— Aug 86 (Sydney Opera House)
Iemenja : per flauto concertanto e altri strumenti by Gerard Brophy— 11 Jul 86 (Seymour Centre, Sydney)
Sonatina 1910 : freely transcribed for ensemble by Larry Sitsky— 3 Aug 85 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney)
Sonatina seconda : large chamber ensemble by Larry Sitsky— 3 Aug 85 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney)
Ballade : chamber ensemble by Michael Barkl— 19 Jul 85 (Opera House Recording Hall, Sydney)
Septet, op. 16 (septets: flute, b flat clarinet, trombone, percussion, piano, violin, cello) by Andrew Schultz— 21 Sep 84 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney)
Echoes/Fantasies : bass clarinet and percussion by Ian Shanahan— 28 Jun 84 (Old Darlington School, University of Sydney)
Divertimento : sextet by Edward Primrose— 1983 (Seymour Centre, Sydney)
Senso : dopo skin d'armourdo by Gerard Brophy— 26 Nov 82 (Seymour Centre, Everest Theatre)
Sinfonia (sextets: flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, viola, cello) by Carl Vine— Nov 82 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre)
Invocation to the veiled mysteries : sextet by Jennifer Fowler— 30 Oct 82 (Sydney)
Chamber concerto : chamber ensemble by Gerald Glynn— 25 Sep 82 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney)
On shooting stars : sextet by Vincent Plush— 10 Oct 81 (Recording Hall of the Sydney Opera House)
Time and time again : for flute, B flat clarinet, large suspended cymbal, maracas, vibraphone, piano and cello by Helen Gifford— 6 Apr 81 (Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre)
Tailitnama song : for chamber ensemble of five players by Peter Sculthorpe— 1981 (The Seymour Centre, Sydney.)
French Suite : for soprano and chamber ensemble by Edward Primrose— 27 Aug 80 (The Great Hall, Sydney University)
My name is Tian : for soprano, flute, viola, harp and percussion by Anne Boyd— 10 Aug 79 (Seymour Centre, University of Sydney)
See more music (septets: flute, clarinet, horn, piano, viola, cello, percussion) by Michael Barkl— 1979 (Old Darlington School, Sydney University)
Shadow D-zone : sextet by Ross Edwards— 12 Mar 78 (Great Hall, University of Sydney)